Hotlink Rewards - Terms & Conditions


Version [11 July 2019]

PROGRAM

  1. Hotlink Rewards is a loyalty and rewards program (“Program”) promoted by Maxis Broadband Sdn Bhd (“Hotlink”).

  2. The Program is governed by the terms and conditions contained herein (“Terms and Conditions”) including but not limited to Maxis Group Privacy Statement, terms of use of Hotlink RED app and other applicable terms and conditions for the use of the Hotlink’s content and/or service, as set out in https://www.hotlink.com.my/en/terms-conditions/hotlink/. Failure to comply with any applicable terms, conditions, rules, regulations, instructions or methods for each may result in the Participant being disqualified as a selected Hotlink participant from the Program.

  3. The Program is run through Hotlink Red app which can be downloaded from Google Play store or Apple App store.The Program is run through Hotlink Red app which can be downloaded from Google Play store or Apple App store.

  4. Participant of this Program shall mean the person who participates in the Program, and shall be subject to proof of eligibility and suitability requirements as stipulated within these terms and conditions and as determined by Hotlink. 

HOTLINK REWARD POINTS

  1. Hotlink reward points can be earned by purchasing eligible Mobile Internet Passes through Hotlink RED app only.

  2. Hotlink reward points earned by each participant (either earned for free or by purchasing eligible Mobile Internet Passes) are not transferable to any person or entity and cannot be exchanged for cash. Hotlink reward points earned will be recorded in each participant Hotlink account on monthly basis. Participants can check the details of Hotlink reward points through Hotlink RED app.

  3. Hotlink reserves the discretion to determine, amend or alter the Hotlink reward points from time to time for Participant to:
        a. claim daily reward and Mystery Gift; and/or
        b. redeem any items (not limited to mobile internet passes and Hotlink Deals).

  4. Hotlink Reward Points that is utilized to redeem any item (not limited to mobile internet passes and Hotlink Deals) is non-refundable.

  5. Hotlink has the right to forfeit any unutilised Hotlink Reward Points at the end of every calendar month.

HOTLINK REWARDS CAMPAIGN

  1. Hotlink may from time to time offer exclusive offers, promotions, campaigns, contest and special benefits including but not limited to “Mystery Gift” and “Deals” where the Participants can earn Hotlink reward points or redeem prizes by using Hotlink reward points (“Hotlink Rewards Campaign”). The conditions under which Hotlink will permit the participants to earn or redeem Hotlink reward points under the Program or Hotlink Rewards Campaign shall be determined by Hotlink.

  2. For any Hotlink Rewards Campaign, Hotlink's decision on the selected participant for the prizes shall be final and conclusive and no correspondence, complaint or appeal shall be entertained by Hotlink at any time.

  3. Hotlink reserves the right to replace or substitute the prizes with other items of equivalent value without any notice to the selected participant.

  4. The selected participant may be contacted by Hotlink for instructions for redemption of prizes for any Hotlink Rewards Campaign. All participants should keep their mobile phones switched on and their accounts active during this period. Hotlink shall not be responsible nor are they liable if the selected participant cannot be contacted for any reason whatsoever following efforts by Hotlink to contact the selected participant via the phone following three (3) attempts in three consecutive days. If Hotlink is unable to reach the selected participant after the stipulated attempts above, or, if the selected participant is unable to make it on the dates of the collection of prizes, Hotlink shall have the right to disqualify the selected participant and to select the next eligible selected participant in line who fulfill the winning criteria to win the prize.

  5. The selected participants are not entitled to demand or request for specific prizes conditions/ requirements such as change of prizes etc.

  6. The prizes set out in any Hotlink Rewards Campaign shall be used/taken entirely at the risk of the selected participant at all times and Hotlink excludes all warranties and liabilities in connection with the prize to the fullest extent permitted by law. The prizes are non-transferable, non-assignable and non-exchangeable for cash or any other item.

HOTLINK REWARDS CAMPAIGN PARTICIPATION AND ELIGIBILITY

  1. All Hotlink subscribers except for the Hotlink Tourist SIM and Hotlink Postpaid Flex are eligible to participate in Hotlink Rewards Campaign.

  2. The  Program is open to all Hotlink Prepaid subscribers-
    a. who are Malaysian citizen or resident in Malaysia and must be at least 18 years of age;
    b. participant below the age of 18 years must obtain written parental consent to participate to Hotlink Rewards Campaign, a copy of which is to be made available to Maxis upon request at any time. In the event the parent of the participant (“Parent”) allows the participant to participate in this Program, the Parent acknowledges and agrees that these terms and conditions shall be binding upon the Parent; and
    c. participant must maintain an active Hotlink account at all material time and the account must not be suspended or terminated for any reason whatsoever at any point of time in order to redeem  any rewards or prizes.

  3. The following group of persons shall not be eligible to participate in the Hotlink Rewards Campaign: -
    a. permanent or contract employees of Maxis (including its associated or related companies) and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters, including spouses); and
    b. partners of Maxis who provide services, contents, advertising, promotion services in relation to the Program and their employees, representatives, agents, immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters, including spouses).

  4. Participants of the Program are required to settle all outstanding amount/bill with Hotlink notwithstanding any dispute and/or disagreement on the participant’s part with regards to the contents of the said bills.

  5. In the event a participant fails to fully settle the outstanding amounts/bills contributed by this Program (if any), the Participant is disqualified from the Program and the entitlement to any prize(s) will be automatically forfeited. Notwithstanding the participant’s disqualification or the forfeiture of such prize(s) and/or campaign(s), the participant shall continue to be liable for such outstanding bills until full settlement of the same.

DELIVERY AND ACCEPTANCE OF PRIZES

  1. Each selected participant shall be responsible for any additional costs, duties, taxes and/or other incidental expenses which may be incurred as a result of and/or related to the selected participant’s acceptance or use of the prize.

  2. Some prizes will be couriered to the selected participant. Prizes will be sent to the address provided by the selected participant at the time of call from a Maxis/ Hotlink employee. Prizes will be sent with basic courier services with tracking information. Hotlink shall not be responsible or liable in anyway whatsoever in the event the parcel does not reach the selected participant for the prize.

  3. By accepting the prize, the selected participants expressly grant permission to Hotlink and its agencies or partners to use the selected participants’ name, photograph and/or likeness for purposes of advertising, editorial, promotional, marketing, trade and/or other purposes without further compensation and notice.

  4. Acceptance of the prize by the selected participant constitute a release and discharge of Hotlink and its related companies, by or from any and all liability, claims, demands, actions and/or damages which the selected participants may have, whether known or unknown at the present time, of any nature whatsoever, arising out of or relating to:
        a. the Program;
        b. personal injury and/or property damage, theft or loss suffered by the selected participant as a result of the use, employment and/or acceptance of the prize; or
        c. any tax liabilities in relation to the Program, prize and/or use or enjoyment of the same.

GENERAL

  1. Hotlink reserves the right-
        a. to change, amend, revise, supplement, delete, vary or add to the terms and conditions  herein or any part thereof without prior notice at any time and the each participant shall be bound to such changes, amendments, revisions, supplements, deletions, variations or additions;
        b. at any time, change any aspect of the Program (including the prizes under any Hotlink Rewards Campaign and discontinuing the Program) without prior notice; and
        c. at its sole discretion to cancel, suspend, modify or delay the Program in the event of unforeseen circumstances beyond its reasonable control. By continued participation in this Program, the participants will be deemed to have accepted any changes, amendments, revisions, supplements, deletions, variations or additions, which may be published in https://www.hotlink.com.my/en/terms-conditions/hotlink/personal-hotlink-prepaid/rewards-and-promotions/hotlink-reward/

  2. This Program and the prizes under any Hotlink Rewards Campaign are provided on an "AS IS" basis without any representations or warranties of any kind whether express or implied. Hotlink, its related and affiliated corporations disclaim and exclude all warranties relating to or in connection with the Program and the Prizes including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purposes, security and accuracy.
  3. In no event shall Hotlink, its related and affiliated corporations, sponsors, agencies and representatives be liable to the participant or to anyone else for any loss or injury or any direct, indirect, special, exemplary, consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever, whether in contract, negligence or in tort, arising out of or in connection to the Program and the prize including (without limitation) any cancellation suspension or postponement of the Program.
  4. Hotlink shall not be liable to the participants or for any other party for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature suffered by a participant or such other party as a result of participation or non-participation in the Program or as a result of any act or omission on the part of Hotlink.

  5. Hotlink is not responsible for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction, unauthorized access to, or alteration of, user or member communications, or any problems or technical malfunction of our telecommunications network or lines, computer online systems, servers or providers, computer equipment, software, failure of e-mail or players on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet.

  6. Hotlink reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any participant that is found or suspected of tampering with the Hotlink reward points accumulation process, the operation of this Program or to be in violation of the Terms and Conditions. Hotlink reserve the right to disqualify any participant and/or to forfeit any prize from a participant it believes has undertaken fraudulent practice and/or activities or other activities harmful to this Program. Fraudulent activities are deemed to include but not be limited to any act of deceit and/or deception and/or cheating.

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. The personal information/personal data supplied by the participants when entering this Program will be used by Maxis in accordance with its privacy policy in the Maxis Privacy Statement. Please refer to the Maxis Group Privacy Statement by visiting the website at https://www.maxis.com.my/privacy-statement/ or https://www.hotlink.com.my/en/privacy-statement/ more information as entry in this Program is an agreement to be bound by that privacy policy, which shall form an integral part of the terms and conditions of this Program.

  2. The personal information/personal data collected may be used in future by Hotlink to provide participants with further information about similar programs or campaigns and information in relation thereto, which subscribers may opt out of by informing Hotlink of the participant’s decision to do so. Participants’ personal information/personal data is subject to the safeguards concerning privacy and security of data as set out in the Maxis Group Privacy Statement and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

  3. Participants shall ensure that all personal information/personal data provided to Hotlink are accurate and correct at the point of submission and that Hotlink is kept informed and updated of any change in their personal information/personal data.

  4. The Program shall in all respects be governed by the laws of Malaysia.

  5. It shall be the participants’ sole responsibility and obligation to ensure that the participants comply with and do not contravene with any laws to which the participants may be personally subject to.